AIIDE-15: Third Workshop on
Artificial Intelligence in Adversarial Real-Time Games
University of California Santa Cruz, California, November 15, 2015



In 2012 and 2014 successful workshops on AI for adversarial real-time games were held in response to the considerable interest in the subject and the limited time for reporting on the annual StarCraft competition in the main AIIDE conference.

The goal of this follow-up workshop is to again bring together AI researchers and game AI programmers from industry, who are interested in adversarial real-time game AI, to present and exchange ideas on the subject, and to discuss how academia and game companies can work together to improve the state-of-the-art in AI for real-time games.

Workshop Format

If accepted, the one-day workshop will consist of paper presentations on adversarial real-time game related AI topics (listed below), descriptions of StarCraft competition entries, a commented man-machine StarCraft match (most likely a replay), and a discussion on future research. The competition summary and results will be presented at the main AIIDE conference.

Contributions will be peer-reviewed to meet AAAI workshop standards.


This workshop welcomes original research contributions, position papers, and post-mortem game analyses in the area of adversarial AI for real-time games - including FPS and RTS games. Topics include, but are not restricted to:

Workshop Schedule

  9:00am - 9:10am   Welcome

  9:10am - 9:40am   Paper 1:
                    Pathfinding and resource allocation with GHOST
                    (Florian Richoux and Julien Fradin)
                    (presented by Santi Ontañón)

  9:40am - 10:10am  Paper 2:
                    StarCraft Unit Motion: Analysis and Search Enhancements
                    (Douglas Schneider and Michael Buro (presenter))

  10:10am - 10:30am Coffee Break

  10:30am - 11:00am Paper 3:
                    A Benchmark for StarCraft Intelligent Agents
                    (Alberto Uriarte (presenter) and Santi Ontañón)

  11:00am - 11:30am Paper 4:
                    Planning in RTS Games with Incomplete Action Definitions
                    via Answer Set Programming
                    (Marcello Balduccini, Alberto Uriarte, Santi Ontañón (presenter))

  11:30am - 1:00pm  Lunch

  1:00pm - 1:30pm   StarCraft Competition (presenter: David Churchill)

  1:30pm - 2:00pm   UAlbertaBot (presenter: David Churchill)

  2:00pm - 2:15pm   Break

  2:15pm - 2:30pm   Choosing Group Discussion Topics 1-4

  2:30pm - 3:15pm   Group Discussion: Topics 1/2
  3:15pm - 3:30pm   Discussion Reports

  3:30pm - 4:00pm   Coffee Break

  4:00pm - 4:45pm   Group Discussion: Topics 3/4
  4:45pm - 5:00pm   Discussion Reports

  Dinner            time/venue TBA


Submission Format

Workshop Organizers and Attendees

The following people have agreed to help organizing the workshop (their exact functions have yet to be determined):

Other likely attendees (list compiled from research interest and recent AIIDE attendance) are:
Hector Munoz-Avila, Johan Hagelb\"{a}ck, Risto Miikkulainen, Chris Darken, Michael Mateas, Vadim Bulitko, Nathan Sturtevant, Hendrik Baier, Andrew Budd, Martin Cerny, Christopher Dragert, Alexander Jaffe, Owen Macindoe, Dana Nau, Eric Raboin, Glen Robertson, Matthew Tretin, Sung Jun Park, Goncalo Pereira, Baylor Wetzel, Marius Stanescu, the workshop PC, and other interested AIIDE 2015 attendees.

last modified on  ; you are visitor # since May/15/2015